Which Visa is required for Yoga Travel to India?

Traveling India to learn Yoga is truly exciting. The excitement to learn and explore yoga is an amazing experience in the holy land. The holy land of India gives a lot of opportunity to yoga lovers to raise the level of their fitness and enjoy a healthy lifestyle.

Apart from yoga, there are a lot of medical treatments like Ayurveda and spa treatments that attracts tourists to come and explore yoga. The international day of yoga invites a lot of people from around the globe. With the increasing popularity of yoga, the Indian government has introduced a rule that foreigners can apply for e-visa not only for the recreational purpose but also for short term yoga course.

Traveling India to learn Yoga

The Eligibility Criteria for Visa

The people who love to explore yoga can apply for “e-Visa. The visa is valid for a specific duration of time. The tourists should not purchase tickets until and unless all visas and passports are cleared in your possession. All visas are valid from the date of issue not from the date of your entry to India. The most popular is the tourist visas, which lasts for six months. The foreigners who are willing to learn yoga for more than six months they can apply for a tourist visa.  The e-visa service has been extended to 166 countries and 5 Indian ports. 

Who Needs Visa to Travel to India?

Everyone traveling to India, including children except Nepalese and Bhutanese nationals, require a visa to travel to India.  Before applying for a visa, it is the best option to contact your yoga center and know the details of the type of visa that is acceptable for them.

Tourists Visa

If you are planning to travel to India for a short duration, i.e., six months or less, then you will need a tourist’s Visa. This visa is only valid for tourism purpose. The holders of tourist’s visa are not eligible for any employment within India. Based on the number of people traveling to India for yoga courses the tourist visa is divided into two parts

  1.  Single Entry: – This is a visa meant for single tourists who can enter India for a maximum of 6 months. The tourists will have to leave India once the duration is over. They need to apply for a new visa to return to India.
  2. Multiple Entry: – With multiple entries, the tourists can leave India and re-enter India without obtaining a new visa. The longest duration that tourist can stay in India at one time is six months.

Fees for e-visa

The fee for e-visa of a territory or a country differs from place to place. The bank transactions are 2.5% which is charged additionally on applicable e-visa fees. The fee should be paid at least 4 days before the expected travel. In case of failure the application will not be processed.      

The Airports where e-visa holders can enter India

There are about 28 airports in the country from where the e-via holders can enter India. The list of Indian airports is listed below:-

Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Portblair, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Vishakhapatnam) and 5 designated seaports (i.e. Cochin, Goa Mangalore, Mumbai and Chennai).

magic of yoga

Standards Requirements of Tourists Visa

The Indian embassy in our country has come up with the set of rules that you need to follow while you are applying for a visa.

The requirements are listed below:-

  1. A valid passport with at least six months validity if you are planning to visit India.
  2. Passport size photos.
  3. Completed Application form.
  4. Proof of Residency
  5. Application Fee
  6. A birth certificate in case of minors.

Although the process of visa is a bit complicated, if you have a detailed idea about the types of visa, then it becomes very easy for you to select the right visa according to your itinerary. Visit India and explore the magic of yoga with the best yoga teachers to bring peace in your life.

Leave a Comment

Contact/Timings

Contact info

Address: Village Ghughtayni Talli, Ward No-5, Upper Tapovan, Off Badrinath Road, Rishikesh, Uttarakhand 249192

Phone: +91-995 867 2399

Email: rishikeshvinyasayogaschool@gmail.com

Timings

Monday – Saturday: 9 AM to 8 PM

Sunday: 10 AM to 3 PM

Reach Us

How to Reach Us?

BY FLIGHT: The nearest airport from Rishikesh is Jolly Grant airport on route to Dehradun, 18 kilometres from here. Indian airlines connect Dehradun to Delhi, some chartered planes also operate from here.

BY ROADS: To commute within Rishikesh there are tongas, taxis and rickshaws available. Whereas from other cities and states buses are operated by state transport corporations and private operators (deluxe, semi deluxe coaches) are available for Rishikesh. Apart from that one can also hire private vehicles to get there.